David Puddy
California Dreamers (ML)
David Puddy
Nickname:
The Mechanic
Birthdate:
June 6, 2026 (26 y, 11 m, 17 d)
Born In:
New York, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
RF
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'4"/200
Entry:
2045 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 5, Team: California Dreamers
Contract:
$12.5M / 1 year
ML Service Time:
5 years, 38 days
Injury:
8 more days
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2052 (2nd) California (CBL)
2045 (2nd) Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
2044 Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
All-Star 2052 California (CBL)
2047 Carolina (SL)
2045 Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
2044 Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
Silver Slugger 2047 - RF Carolina (SL)
2045 - RF Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
2044 - LF Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
Championship Series MVP 2048 California (CBL)
Batter of the Month May 2052 California (CBL)
Aug 2051 California (CBL)
Apr 2045 Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
May 2044 Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
Player of the Week Apr 28, 2053 California (CBL)
Jun 24, 2052 California (CBL)
May 27, 2052 California (CBL)
Jul 17, 2051 California (CBL)
Apr 24, 2051 California (CBL)
Jun 27, 2050 California (CBL)
May 30, 2050 California (CBL)
May 17, 2049 California (CBL)
Apr 27, 2048 Miami (PCL)
Jun 17, 2047 Carolina (SL)
Apr 17, 2045 Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
Mar 20, 2045 Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
Mar 6, 2045 Francis T. Maloney High School (NFHSA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink7
Grey Ink34
Similar Players (RF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year TB Rank
2050 261 10
2052 306 2
Year HR Rank
2050 27 7
2051 27 6
2052 41 1
Year RBI Rank
2052 104 2
Year R Rank
2052 90 4
Year BB Rank
2052 62 7
Year IBB Rank
2050 5 9
2051 8 3
Year HBP Rank
2049 8 10
2052 10 3
Year SF Rank
2049 11 1
Year XBH Rank
2050 59 6
2052 67 2
Year Avg Rank
2052 0.284 8
Year OBP Rank
2052 0.365 4
Year SLG Rank
2051 0.437 10
2052 0.557 1
Year ISO Rank
2050 0.192 8
2051 0.181 8
2052 0.273 1
Year OPS Rank
2051 0.761 9
2052 0.923 1
Year G Rank
2049 154 10
2050 155 7
2051 159 4
Year WAR Rank
2052 5.9 2