César Santana
San Diego Surf Dawgs (ML)
César Santana
Nickname:
Fast Lane
Birthdate:
June 11, 2025 (27 y, 11 m, 12 d)
Born In:
Detroit, MI, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/197
Entry:
2046 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: San Diego Surf Dawgs
Contract:
$10.3M / 1 year
ML Service Time:
5 years, 75 days

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV BS K BB H HR K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% WHIP BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
San Diego - CBL
SD - CBL
2053 28 9 9 52.1 4 3 0 0 39 16 51 4 17.3% 7.08% 1.8% 70.3% 51.8% 1.28 .288 4.13 3.75 101 4.06 0.37 0.62
San Diego - CBL
SD - CBL
2052 27 33 33 177.0 7 11 0 0 164 42 189 22 21.8% 5.58% 2.9% 72.5% 52.6% 1.31 .324 4.17 3.83 94 3.51 0.34 2.36
San Diego - CBL
SD - CBL
2051 26 33 33 191.1 11 6 0 0 164 40 174 11 20.8% 5.08% 1.4% 72.9% 50.3% 1.12 .290 3.15 2.80 75 3.34 0.35 5.00
San Diego - CBL
SD - CBL
2050 25 33 33 219.1 12 14 0 0 159 46 216 26 17.4% 5.02% 2.8% 69.9% 54.3% 1.19 .281 4.02 4.15 99 3.89 -0.13 2.60
San Diego - CBL
SD - CBL
2049 24 32 32 218.1 16 7 0 0 170 66 173 24 19.0% 7.38% 2.7% 77.3% 46.9% 1.09 .241 3.22 4.20 102 4.33 -0.99 2.29
San Diego - CBL
SD - CBL
2048 23 28 28 172.2 11 12 0 0 127 49 175 15 17.1% 6.59% 2.0% 63.3% 50.5% 1.30 .295 4.80 3.85 94 4.17 0.95 2.49
San Diego - CBL
SD - CBL
2047 22 3 3 22.0 0 1 0 0 18 5 19 1 20.2% 5.62% 1.1% 76.3% 48.9% 1.09 .281 2.45 2.83 72 3.54 -0.37 0.57
Total - CBL
CBL
171 171 1053.0 61 54 0 0 841 264 997 103 19.1% 5.99% 2.3% 71.3% 50.9% 1.20 .285 3.82 3.76 93 3.87 0.06 15.93

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV BS K BB H HR K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% WHIP BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
SAN - PCL
2047 22 9 9 54.1 3 3 0 0 64 20 59 3 26.4% 8.26% 1.2% 74.9% 56.5% 1.45 .371 3.15 3.12 79 3.48 0.03 1.23
LAK - SL
2047 22 17 17 109.0 9 5 0 0 132 26 74 7 31.1% 6.13% 1.7% 79.8% 68.5% 0.92 .265 2.31 2.13 69 2.09 0.18 2.89
FWA - MID
2046 21 18 18 100.1 7 3 0 0 135 24 88 4 33.2% 5.90% 1.0% 77.0% 62.3% 1.12 .353 2.51 2.46 60 2.68 0.05 3.52
RU - NAIA
2046 21 11 11 57.1 3 3 0 0 73 10 66 5 29.1% 3.98% 2.0% 65.8% 53.8% 1.33 .384 4.40 3.93 75 4.10 0.46 1.73
RU - NAIA
2045 20 11 11 62.1 4 2 0 0 77 5 43 1 32.8% 2.13% 0.4% 81.5% 61.0% 0.77 .276 1.16 0.52 18 1.14 0.63 3.72
RU - NAIA
2044 19 11 11 51.0 4 0 0 0 73 9 77 4 30.3% 3.73% 1.7% 61.4% 63.2% 1.69 .474 6.35 4.71 69 4.67 1.64 1.74
Total - AAA
AAA
9 9 54.1 3 3 0 0 64 20 59 3 26.4% 8.26% 1.2% 74.9% 56.5% 1.45 .371 3.15 3.12 79 3.48 0.03 1.23
Total - AA
AA
17 17 109.0 9 5 0 0 132 26 74 7 31.1% 6.13% 1.7% 79.8% 68.5% 0.92 .265 2.31 2.13 69 2.09 0.18 2.89
Total - A
A
18 18 100.1 7 3 0 0 135 24 88 4 33.2% 5.90% 1.0% 77.0% 62.3% 1.12 .353 2.51 2.46 60 2.68 0.05 3.52
Total - COL
COL
33 33 170.2 11 5 0 0 223 24 186 10 30.7% 3.30% 1.4% 67.7% 59.1% 1.23 .379 3.80 2.92 52 3.19 0.88 7.19
Total - Minors
Minors
44 44 263.2 19 11 0 0 331 70 221 14 30.8% 6.52% 1.3% 77.4% 63.7% 1.10 .322 2.56 2.46 68 2.60 0.10 7.64