Manny Soto
Retired
Manny Soto
Nickname:
Cannon
Birthdate:
June 16, 2014 (39 y, 10 m, 19 d)
Born In:
Santo Domingo, DIS, DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'4"/202
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2039 (3rd) St. Louis (CBL)
2036 St. Louis (CBL)
2034 (2nd) Sebring (SL)
Rookie of the Year 2036 St. Louis (CBL)
All-Star 2048 China Grove (CBL)
2045 San Diego (CBL)
2042 San Diego (CBL)
2041 Tabasco (CBL)
2040 Tabasco (CBL)
2039 St. Louis (CBL)
2038 St. Louis (CBL)
2037 St. Louis (CBL)
2036 St. Louis (CBL)
2035 Newcomerstown (PCL)
2034 Sebring (SL)
Gold Glove 2045 - 1B San Diego (CBL)
2036 - 1B St. Louis (CBL)
2035 - 1B Newcomerstown (PCL)
Championship Series MVP 2039 St. Louis (CBL)
Batter of the Month May 2042 San Diego (CBL)
May 2041 Tabasco (CBL)
Jul 2039 St. Louis (CBL)
Aug 2038 St. Louis (CBL)
Jul 2036 St. Louis (CBL)
Rookie of the Month Oct 2036 St. Louis (CBL)
Aug 2036 St. Louis (CBL)
Jul 2036 St. Louis (CBL)
May 2036 St. Louis (CBL)
Player of the Week May 3, 2049 China Grove (CBL)
Sep 28, 2048 China Grove (CBL)
Sep 30, 2047 China Grove (CBL)
Aug 6, 2046 San Diego (CBL)
Jul 24, 2045 San Diego (CBL)
Apr 21, 2042 San Diego (CBL)
Apr 22, 2041 Tabasco (CBL)
Oct 1, 2040 Tabasco (CBL)
Sep 24, 2040 Tabasco (CBL)
May 14, 2040 Tabasco (CBL)
Sep 5, 2039 St. Louis (CBL)
Aug 29, 2039 St. Louis (CBL)
Jun 13, 2039 St. Louis (CBL)
Aug 2, 2038 St. Louis (CBL)
Jul 26, 2038 St. Louis (CBL)
Jun 9, 2036 St. Louis (CBL)
Aug 21, 2034 Sebring (SL)
Jun 5, 2034 Sebring (SL)
Jun 6, 2033 Windsor (MID)
Apr 19, 2032 Delmarva (EPBL)
Apr 12, 2032 Delmarva (EPBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink4
Grey Ink139
Similar Players (1B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2036 157 3
2037 159 4
2038 157 2
2040 158 3
2041 160 2
2042 154 5
2043 155 3
2044 153 6
2045 156 3
2048 153 4
Year PA Rank
2036 696 4
2037 706 4
2038 678 9
2040 699 4
2041 688 8
2042 701 6
2043 664 4
2044 658 6
2045 672 9
Year AB Rank
2037 615 7
2038 590 9
2041 611 10
2043 601 6
2044 593 10
2045 597 10
Year Hits Rank
2036 186 2
2037 175 4
Year K Rank
2041 177 7
2042 176 6
2043 149 7
2045 151 2
2048 135 9
Year TB Rank
2036 354 2
2037 320 5
2038 310 3
2041 341 6
2042 306 9
2044 286 4
Year 2B Rank
2036 46 2
2037 39 8
Year HR Rank
2036 38 7
2037 34 9
2038 40 2
2039 39 5
2040 42 5
2041 48 2
2042 39 7
2043 21 10
2044 33 3
2048 30 7
Year RBI Rank
2036 113 3
2037 111 3
2038 105 2
2040 100 10
2041 119 2
2042 114 3
2044 91 6
2048 93 8
Year R Rank
2036 118 2
2037 90 9
2038 113 2
2040 91 10
2044 88 9
Year BB Rank
2036 80 5
2040 93 4
2042 79 8
2045 66 6
2048 65 8
Year IBB Rank
2036 12 1
2037 6 4
2042 6 6
2044 7 2
Year HBP Rank
2036 12 7
2037 16 5
2038 10 9
2040 15 2
2042 13 8
2043 11 3
2044 11 5
Year SF Rank
2036 9 2
2037 10 1
2042 7 1
2043 6 8
Year XBH Rank
2036 88 1
2037 75 6
2038 74 3
2041 76 9
2042 69 7
2044 64 4
Year Avg Rank
2036 0.313 1
Year OBP Rank
2036 0.399 2
2040 0.382 3
Year SLG Rank
2036 0.595 3
2038 0.525 4
2041 0.558 9
2044 0.482 3
Year ISO Rank
2036 0.282 4
2038 0.266 4
2041 0.285 6
2044 0.221 4
Year OPS Rank
2036 0.994 1
2037 0.882 10
2038 0.875 5
2040 0.912 8
Year G Rank
2036 159 2
2037 160 2
2038 157 3
2040 160 3
2041 160 2
2042 155 8
2043 157 3
2044 155 7
2045 157 5
2048 155 8
Year WAR Rank
2036 8.1 1
2037 4.6 9
2038 5.3 4
2039 6.6 2
2040 5.1 5
2041 5.2 4